Hurricane Birds Nest Fern

Regular price R 120.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Asplenium Hurricane
Synonyms: Hurricane Birds Nest Fern, Twisted Birds Nest Fern

  • Funky Looking
  • Hardy Fern Variety
  • Low Light Tolerant
  • Air purifying
  • Plant Level: Easy care

Comes in 14cm Nursery Pot.

The Hurricane Birds Nest Fern is a funky looking little apple green fern with wildly swirling foliage. Not only is this fern a fun addition to anyone’s houseplant collection but it is part of the hardy clan and another added bonus about this fun little fern is that it is a fantastic air purifier, not only leaving your space looking green and fresh but feeling that way too.

As a lover of high humidity levels, these unconventional indoor plants will happily thrive in your bathroom or kitchen and can handle relatively low to medium lighting conditions. 

This Birds Nest Fern makes a perfect tabletop accent but will be just as striking on a brightly lit filtered window sill. Pair it with any planter of your choice that will add appeal to its unique foliage pattern and not detract from this cutie’s beauty.

The Birds nest fern Hurricane loves its soil to be moist but if you do forget to water it once or twice it can be forgiving, making it the ideal houseplant for the newbie plant parent or the distracted plant lover.

Please note: Asplenium Hurricane are non-toxic to pets or humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Hurricane Birds Nest Fern happy and healthy.

Light: Medium to bright light. It can adjust to lower lighting conditions.
Water: Keep evenly moist and water once the topsoil is dry to the touch.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal.
Fertilizer: Fertilize once a month with balanced plant food.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Hurricane Birds Nest FernR 120Plantify - Urban Plantery
Hurricane Birds Nest FernR 120Plantify - Urban Plantery