Philodendron Rojo Congo Mossball

Regular price R 485.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Philodendron Rojo Congo
Synonyms: Rojo Congo Philodendron

  • Deep burgundy foliage
  • Stays bushy and full
  • Super easy care
  • Looks gorgeous hanging in a Mossball
  • Instant Jungle vibes

The Rojo Congo is one of those truly fascinating foliage houseplants, prized for it gorgeously large deep burgundy leaves. Not only does this plant make a statement but is truly eye catching for its new foliage that starts out red, the origin for its name (Rojo means red in Spanish).

As with all Philodendron, the Rojo Congo has a super care friendly nature and will create that instant jungle vibe in any home, and made into a Mossball makes for a fabulous hanging display.

DISPLAY & INSTALLATION
Mossballs can be installed in two ways: 

-- Suspended: All of our Mossballs come with free extra cord and a carabiner.
Install a U-Shaped hook, attach the cord with carabiner, and simply clip in your mossball.

-- Standing: For a standing installation, simply place your Mossball within a presentation-dish on whichever surface you like. 

DIMENSIONS
Approx 15-20cm high, Ball Ø approx 25cm 

LEAD TIME 
We like to send you the healthiest, freshest Plants, and your mossball is made specifically for you. Kindly note that we can have a lead time of up to 1 week. Trust us, it's worth the wait! 

VARIATIONS
Our plant sizes can differ over the course of the seasons. Your Heart Leaf Philodendron may be bigger, or smaller, than the one pictured. Just a heads up :)

TOP TIP
Try a Japanese-inspired Mossball Installation by hanging 3 or more Mossballs, at different heights. Use the same Mossball variety to create a statement, or mix them up for a more motley effect. Check out our Mossball Collection to see what's in stock.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these Care Instructions to keep your Heart-Leaf Philodendron Mossball healthy and happy:

Water: Dip your Mossball in a bowl of water for 10 minutes, once a week
Light: Medium to bright light, no direct sunlight
Humidity: Appreciates high humidity, but can tolerate dry air.
Fertilize: Add a balanced liquid fertilizer to your water once every 2 weeks

Get Creative!

Found a Plant that you'd like to have in a Mossball? Send us an email and we'll gladly have it custom made for you - no problemo!

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Philodendron Rojo Congo MossballR 450Plantify - Urban Plantery
Philodendron Rojo Congo MossballR 450Plantify - Urban Plantery