Taco Plant

Regular price R 125.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 6 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Peperomia Axillaris
Synonyms: Taco Succulent

  • Striking Foliage shape
  • Easy Care Tabletop Plant
  • Great for Offices¬†
  • Can grow in Fluorescent light
  • Abundant & curious flower spikes
  • Plant level: Very Easy

The Peperomia Axillaris is a curious-looking houseplant. Baring thick succulent foliage that looks very akin to a folded-over Taco, hence its peculiar common name. Thus, making this a fun addition to your home or office decor.

As with most Peperomia, the Taco Plant is fantastically easy to care for and is quite adaptable to a wide variety of lighting conditions, including Artificial Fluorescent lighting. So, whether you're needing a tabletop plant for your office, or an easy-care and simple addition of life for your home, give the joyful Taco Plant a try.

It's great for smaller spaces due to its compact growing habit - it won't encroach on your living or working space. Place it on your workspace, a countertop, or a shady windowsill, and enjoy this beauty grow.

Check out our Easy Care Plant Collection for more options.

Please Note: This plant is non-toxic. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Taco Plant healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil barely moist and allow the top layer (about 3 - 4cm) to dry out between watering. During winter, reduce watering further and allow the soil to dry out halfway before watering again. 
Light: Medium to bright light is best. Keep out of the direct sun.
Humidity: Appreciates humidity. Mist your plant often to create a rainforest vibe.
Fertilize: Feed with good organic fertilizer (diluted) every month from Spring to Autumn

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Taco Plant
Taco Plant

You may also like