Treasure Tree

Regular price R 345.00
/
Tax included.

Only 12 items in stock!

Scientific name: Ficus Tresor
Common name: Rubber Tree 'Tresor', Treasure Tree, Ficus American Tresor

  • Gorgeous deep green foliage
  • A leaner more delicate version of a Rubber Tree
  • Easy Care Tree variety
  • Definite statement piece
  • Loves bright indirect light
  • Jungle vibes

Comes in a 19cm or 30cm Nursery Pot.

Note: Our 30cm Nursery Pots, due to height, are subject to a custom shipping quote or FREE in-store collection.

The Treasure Tree is a gorgeous Ficus variety that stands out in a crowd with its deep green elongated foliage and narrow, delicate-looking growing habit, a definite must-have for any Rubber Tree lover or anyone looking for an easy-care statement piece. 

These trees are native to Southeast Asia, making them the ideal plant to add a touch of contemporary Jungle to any interior space. They are relatively faster growing than most Rubber Trees, meaning they reach maturity a little quicker than most Ficus creating almost instant impact in any space be it at home or the office.

Place in bright indirect lighting to have your Treasure Tree thrive and be sure to water regularly without overdoing it, however, they prefer to dry out between each watering and can handle bouts of dryness. 

These beauties are definite firm favourites for many houseplant enthusiasts and are often touted to be fabulous air purifiers, so why not pair this elegant tree with a bold planter or a palm leaf basket for an instant showpiece, be it at floor level or as a tabletop stunner, and allow it to not only look good for you but work hard by leaving you with fresh clean air to breath.

Please note: Ficus are known to be toxic, best to train family members and pets not to eat them.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Treasure Tree healthy and happy.

Water: Water every week during the summers month once the soil has dried completely, and reduce to every two weeks during winter.
Light: Plenty of bright, indirect light is required.
Humidity: Average humidity is fine for this plant, but will appreciate regular misting to increase humidity. 
Fertilize: Feed your plant every 2 weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer during the warmer months of Spring through Summer.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Treasure Tree Ficus Tresor