Ctenanthe Amagris

Regular price R 495.00 Sale price R 425.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Ctenanthe burle-marxii amagris 
Synonyms:
Never Never Plant, Calathea Amagris

  • Unique fish-bone patterned foliage
  • Flips its leaves up in the evening to reveal the purple underside
  • Compact foliage
  • Plant Level: Easy

Our Cthenathe Amagris come in a 12cm or 14cm Nursery Pot. 

Cthenathe Amagris is part of a Cthenanthe genus of some 15 plants which are related to the Prayer Plant and Calathea plants, much appreciated for their attractively patterned and colourful foliage.

They are the outcome of a chance mutation in a Belgian lab, the mutation was valued for its delicate colour, pattern and densely grown foliage. Amagris has now been included as its own cultivar.

This plant has the perfect ratio of impact to input: a great beginner plant with very care-easy characteristics.

Amargis will be happy in a warm spot, with high humidity and not too much light, such as a bathroom. Keep the soil evenly moist, but not waterlogged, and enjoy the daily spectacle as Amargis flips up its foliage to sleep.

Please note: The Plants are not considered toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Cthenathe Amagris healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist but not waterlogged.
Light: Prefers Medium light. Avoid direct sunlight as this will singe the leaves.
Humidity: Prefers high humidity and will appreciate misting.
Feeding: Dilute balanced fertiliser once a month during the growing season (Spring / Summer).

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Ctenanthe AmagrisCtenanthe Amagris - Plantify Urban Plantery
Ctenanthe AmagrisCtenanthe Amagris - Plantify Urban Plantery
Ctenanthe AmagrisCtenanthe Amagris - Plantify Urban Plantery
Ctenanthe AmagrisCtenanthe Amagris - Plantify Urban Plantery