Calathea Sanderiana

Regular price R 425.00
/
Tax included.

Only 8 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Calathea Ornata
Common Names: Calathea Sanderiana, Pin Stripe Calathea

Our Calathea Sanderianas come in a 12cm Nursery Pot. 

  • Unique "artistically" painted dark leaves
  • Grow nice and large if given the space
  • Plant Level: Easy

Fall in love with the fantastically unique leaf design of the Calathea Sanderiana, with it's dark purple leaf and white-pink "hand-painted" stripes, which lend it its common name, the Pin Striped Calathea.

Place your plant in a medium to well-lit room, water regularly without waterlogging the soil, and ensure that the air doesn't dry out. 

A wonderful beginners houseplant that is loved by more seasoned plant parents as well. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Calathea Sanderiana healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist and do not let it dry out. Be careful however not to overwater. 
Light: Medium indirect Light
Humidity: Medium to High Humidity is important, mist regularly
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Calathea Sanderiana
Calathea Sanderiana
Calathea Sanderiana