English Ivy

Regular price R 150.00
/
Tax included.

Only 4 items in stock!

Scientific name: Hedera Helix
Synonyms: Common Ivy, English Ivy

  • Fast-growing small leaf variety
  • Easy care vining plant
  • Adapts well to a variety of lighting conditions
  • Ideal hanging basket plant

Comes in a 20cm hanging nursery basket.

Ivy has been a popular plant since the Roman era and is especially loved for its evergreen deep green foliage and extremely fast-growing nature. 

English Ivy make ideal houseplants and can adapt relatively well to any lighting conditions, however, prefer medium to bright light to thrive. They are also lovers of humidity and do well with being spritzed often.

This variety has smaller leaves than the common Ivy found outdoors, making for an interesting and delicate look. Due to their fast-growing and vining nature, these beauties are ideal as hanging basket plants. Be-warned that if near a wall they have the habit of clinging and can damage walls when removed.

Pair your Ivy plant with any kind of planter to create some flair and allow it to trail down from a bookshelf or a hanging basket. Alternatively, train it up a trellis for a full almost bush-like effect.

Please note: English Ivy is known to be toxic.

 Care Instructions

 Follow these instructions to keep your English Ivy happy and healthy.

Light: Prefers bright indirect light to thrive, can however adjust well to lower lighting conditions.
Water: Water once the soil has dried out 50% of the way in summer and allow to dry out completely in winter before watering again.
Humidity: Enjoys medium to high humidity to look its best, benefits from being spritzed often.
Fertilizer: Feed often with a well balanced liquid fertilizer during the growing season of Spring through Summer.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

English Ivy Plant
Hedera Helix Plant

You may also like