Scientific Name: Ficus Elastica Tineke
Synonyms: Rubber Plant Tineke

  • Features striking variegated leaves
  • Likes lots of bright indirect light best 
  • Magnificent floor level plant
  • Plant level: medium

Our Rubber Tree comes in a 23cm Nursery Pot.

Mother Nature's playful ways come to the fore in the beautiful Green and Cream mottling of the Tineke variety of the Rubber Tree. Its unique patterning is accentuated by a glossy overcoat which magnificently completes each individual oval-shaped leaf.

Let Tineke's foliage do all the talking by matching it with a pot that is a little more understated such as a classic Terracotta Pot as the brown/red tones of the pot really set off the colour variations in the leaves. They are also a winner when paired with a Palm Leaf Basket.

Place in a bright indirect light spot with loads of warmth, to keep it looking its best. It'll handle average room humidity but be sure to keep this stunner out of a breeze and water once the soil has become completely dry.

Rubber Trees are trend worldwide and for good reason. Not only are they beautiful to behold, but their care-easy nature also makes them accessible to beginners and more seasoned indoor plant folks alike. 

Follow these instructions to keep your Rubber Tree Tineke healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist. Be careful not to overwater. Once a week should be fine.
Light: Bright indirect light
Humidity: No Humidity adjustments required
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer diluted in half, every month, spring to autumn  

R 295.00