Hoya Fishtail

Regular price R 285.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Hoya polyneura
Common Name: Fishtail Hoya, Mermaid tail Hoya

  • Unique foliaged houseplant
  • Fast-growing Hoya
  • Stunning, cascading indoor plant
  • Produces fragarant flowers
  • Medium care

Single cutting in a 9cm nursery pot.

Lush foliage, fish-shaped leaves and interesting vein patterns make this houseplant a must for plant enthusiasts! 

Hoya Polyneura is a relatively resilient hoya variety. They are forgiving of inconsistent watering and can handle short bouts of drying out, especially for a thinner leafed hoya type. Albeit, this Hoya does prefer to stay barely moist throughout the year.

When it comes to light, the Fishtail Hoya prefers it bright, however, avoid direct sunlight to keep this stunner happy. As with all Hoya, the Fishtail will appreciate some humidity to keep them looking their best!

If treated correctly, in time this Hoya will produce some sweetly-spiced blooms in Spring or Summer. Even so, the leaves' unique veining and shape make this plant's foliage the main focal point.

When the Hoya Polyneura grows, its fishtail vines will cascade over the edge of the planter to create a beautiful hanging specimen; you can also style it with a striking plant pot and place it at eye level on a curated shelf to draw attention.

Please note: Hoya is not considered toxic, though the latex within the leaves can cause skin irritation.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Hoya houseplant healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist but not waterlogged. Typically, water the plant when the soil recedes slightly from the edge of the pot. In winter, keep the soil a little drier.
Light: Very bright indirect light, especially if you'd like your Hoya to flower.
Humidity: Medium Humidity should be fine. Place in "stable" - not too humid or drafty. 
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer about every 4 weeks in the Spring and Summer. No need to feed in Winter unless your plant is actively growing.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Fishtail Hoya
Fishtail Hoya
Fishtail Hoya
Hoya FishtailHoya Fishtail

You may also like