Scientific Name: Thaumatophyllum spruceanum 
Synonyms: Philodendron goeldii 

  • Known Air Purifier
  • Unique Foliage
  • Adds a tropical accent 
  • Can live indoors or outside
  • Plant level: Easy

The Philodendron Goeldii is a much loved new addition to the indoor plant family of plants. 

Could this be because of its unique spiralling foliage? Or maybe its ability to add a tropical accent to any setting? You can decide!

What we know is that its great for plant collectors or folks looking to green a space in a fuss-free and easy care way.

You'll need a bit of space for this beauty, as it likes to grow radially, outwards. Place Goeldii high on a shelf, where you can appreciate the silhouetted undersides of the foliage. Or on a large coffee table, reception counter, or in the corner of a room as a feature plant. Did we mention that it's a great air purifier too?

Find a nice brightly lit spot for your Philodendron Goeldii and keep it's soil moist but not waterlogged. It can also grow outdoors, in more temperate climates, such as in KZN, Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces.

Please Note: This plant may be toxic. Keep away from animals and young children.

 

Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron Goeldii healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top 2-3cm of soil has dried out.
Light: Can handle a wide band of light conditions, from lower light to very bright light. Will grow best in bright indirect light. Some mottled direct sunlight, which isn't searingly hot, should be fine.
Humidity: Appreciates a humid environment, but no average room humidity should be fine. Dried leaf tips are an indication that the humidity is too low, in which case, you may want to mist the plant or add a humidifier.
Fertilize: Feed with diluted good balanced organic fertilizer every 2 weeks during the growing season (Spring to Summer) and cut back to monthly in Winter.

Send us an email for more detailed Care Instructions.

 

Philodendron Goeldii

Our Philodendron Goeldii comes in a nursery pot with 17cm diameter and fits best with decorative pots that have a diameter of 18-20cm. You can shop our pot collection herePot and Planter Collection 

Find more information on our pot sizing guide here: Choosing the right pot

 

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 83 Kloof Nek Road, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 1-3 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-5 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 1-3 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA)

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

If you would like to add special delivery instructions or a handwritten note to your order, please leave us a note at checkout under 'Special Instructions For Seller', when viewing your cart. 

R 595.00