Scientific Name: Aloe distans
Common Names: Jewelled Aloe

  • Waterwise & Easy Care
  • Likes lots of bright light and some full sun.
  • Plant Level: Easy

Our Jewelled Aloe comes in a 10cm Nursery Pot. 

Plump, firm rosettes make this easy-care plant attractive to the eye. Featuring light coloured spikes, the Jewelled Aloe is a great waterwise plant that produces little babies around the mother plant and will slowly fill out its pot. 

We love this plant as it is SUPER easy-care, proudly South African, and makes a great little gifts! Line them up in a trio and you are good to go. They love the bright light/full sun, they are perfect additions for a sunny windowsill.

 

Follow these instructions to keep your Jewelled Aloe healthy and happy.

Water: Water thoroughly approximately every 2 weeks in summer, let the soil dry out slightly in between and every 3 weeks in winter. If it is full sun, you can water every two weeks in winter.
Light: Plenty of direct sunlight - a few hours per day or very, bright indirect light for the entire day
Humidity: Dry air is best, do not mist
Fertilize: Feed your plant every 2 weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer during the Spring & Summer growing season only

 

  • Stock:
R 65.00