Scientific Name: Pachypodium Lamerii
Synonyms: Madagascar Palm, Club Foot Palm

  • Quirky
  • Easy care
  • Loves bright light
  • Waterwise

Our Pachypodium comes in a 12cm Nursery Pot. 

On first glance this eccentric little plant is bemusing. Is it a palm, with its crown of dark, slender leaves? Is it a cactus, with its trunk covered with long spikes? Although commonly known as the Madagascan Palm, it is actually a succulent! 

This quirky looking plant, while not the most beautiful (looking somewhat like very skinny pineapple), is loved for its easy-going nature. 

Pair this unusual succulent with a Terracotta pot for an earthy classical look that goes so well with most succulents or an unadorned planter that shows off this quirky houseplants fun nature.

Keep your Pachypodium in bright light and sprits occasionally to prevent the leaves from crisping up. They make ideal beginner plants and will last you a lifetime if treated well by watering once the soil has dried completely.

Please note: Pachypodiums are toxic to pets and humans.

 

Follow these instructions to keep your Pachypodium healthy and happy.

Water: During summer, water well when the soil dries out. Water sparingly in winter.
Light: Full sun or the brightest, sunniest spot in the house.
Humidity: Average humidity is just fine.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer once a month in spring and summer season

 

    R 90.00