Amazon Jungle Vine

Regular price R 585.00
/
Tax included.

Scientific name: Cissus amazonica 
Common names: Amazon Jungle Vine, Grape Ivy Plants

  • Comes in a 14cm nursery pot
  • Versatile: climbing or trailing plant
  • Humidity lover
  • Tropical jungle look
  • Plant Level: Intermediate

The Amazon Jungle Vine has been creating quite a buzz over the last few months as a bit of a plant collectors favourites online. This interesting vining houseplant is related to the grape family and is native to Brazil, where it can be found growing in the warm, humid jungle environment.

With its natural habitat in mind, the main aspect of care to get right with this plant concerns its placement - it’s a humidity lover and given the right conditions, will really flourish. It is more sensitive to low humidity than other plants so this is something to bear in mind.

The Amazon Jungle Vine prefers bright, indirect light and a well-draining potting mix. Water regularly using water at room temperature during Spring and Summer but don’t allow the plant to sit in water in its cache pot. Be sure not to overwater in winter, keeping the potting mix just moist, this is when the plant can have a period of dormancy (if temperatures allow). 

The Cissus amazonica has a versatile growth habit; it can vine up a trellis or allow to trail off a shelf or in a hanger as part of multiple hanging arrangements. Its foliage is similar in appearance to the Alocasia amazonica (just on a more delicate scale!) and the pair would also look great styled together in a corner of a bright, humid bathroom to create those jungle vibes!

Note: Please be aware that whilst the plant is non-toxic and pet friendly, it’s best to keep out of reach of children and pets (hanging it would be a great way of doing this!)

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Amazon Jungle Vine healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil moist at all times during the warmer months and allow the top layer (about 1-2cms) to dry out during winter.
Light: Medium to bright light is best. Keep out of the direct sun.
Humidity: High humidity is needed to keep this plant happy! Mist often or invest in a humidifier for your plant
Fertilize: Feed with a diluted organic fertilizer every two weeks during spring and summer. Reduce to once a month in winter.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Amazon Jungle vine (cissus amazonica) - 15cm
Amazon Jungle Vine

You may also like