Caladium

Regular price R 315.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Caladium Sp.
Synonyms: Caladium Angel Wings, Caladium June Bride. Caladium, Heart of Jesus

  • Striking White Foliage
  • Relatively Easy Care
  • Popular Seasonal Houseplant
  • Adds Colour Contrast to any Indoor Decor

Caladiums create instant impact in any space when they've started sprouting out of their dormancy. Available in a variety of colours, though white seems to be the most popular available on the market. Thus, we present you with Caladium June Bride or Heart Of Jesus, whichever works for you. Presenting large white leaves rimmed with a delicate green border.

As natives of Brazil, the Caladium adores high humidity, warmth and bright filtered light to thrive during their 'waking months'. This is important to ensure the plant builds up enough energy to withstand Winter, and to allow the corm to store as much energy as it can.

Caladium is deciduous by nature and grows from a corm, meaning they lose their leaves and go dormant during Winter when the weather is a little cooler than usual. This is an important stage in the Plants lifespan, as it gives the plant an opportunity to store energy and prepare for the next Spring, whereby the leaves should grow a little larger than last season. During this time, the soil should be allowed to dry, but not be left completely without water. It is recommended to water the 'empty' pot once every 3 weeks or when the potting soil has reached dryness until new growth appears.

Pair this stunner with any striking Planter of your choice, and allow this wonderous tabletop beauty to shine among your other foliage plants.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your Caladium happy and healthy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, but not saturated, so ensure that the drainage is good or yellowing of leaves may occur. In Winter the foliage may be gone, water 'Empty Pot' once the soil dries out. Start watering more regularly when new leaves appear in Spring.
Light: Bright, indirect light, keep away from direct sunlight or colour will fade.
Humidity: Enjoys a humid environment and good airflow. Normal room humidity should be fine but will enjoy a bright bathroom, regular spritzing or a Pebble Tray.
Fertilize: Diluted balanced feed every two weeks, Spring to Autumn. No need to feed in Winter.

DISPATCH NOTICE
Please note that Caladiums can be tricky to send. If the plant arrives with you a little "battered", please know that it will perk up with fresh foliage that will be acclimatized to your environment, in no time.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Caladium
Caladium

You may also like