Chinese Money Tree - Shop Online!
Chinese Money Tree - Shop Online!
Chinese Money Tree - Shop Online!

Chinese Money Tree

Regular priceR 245.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship

Scientific Name: Pachira aquatica 
Synonyms: Chinese Money Tree, Guiana Chestnut

  • Attractive foliage tree
  • Usually has a braided stem
  • Super care friendly
  • It will grow large over time
  • Plant level: Easy

Our Chinese Money Tree comes in a 15cm Nursery Pot. 

With their slender trunks braided together, the Chinese Money Tree is an eye-catching sight to behold. The slim trunks are topped with bright green palmates. The spoke-like leaf branch has 5-7 unique leaves each and, together, they resemble a small canopy or umbrella.  

Hailing from Central and South America, their vibrant tropical look, ease of care and ability to thrive in artificially lit areas, makes the Chinese Money Tree a popular indoor plant choice for many. 

It's simple, yet casually cool, and pairs up beautifully with a wide range of pot covers for a fabulous accent piece. A sure winner.

Please note: These plants are not known to be toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONs
Follow these instructions to keep your Chinese Money Tree healthy and happy.

  • Water: Water thoroughly then allow top 3-5cm of soil to dry out between each watering
  • Light: Place in bright, indirect light but avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the foliage
  • Humidity: Moderate to high humidity 
  • Fertilize: Every 2 weeks in spring and summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC