Guzmania - Flaming Orange

Regular price R 140.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Guzmania
Synonym: Flaming Sword Bromeliad

  • Striking bright flower
  • Long-lasting blooming period
  • Easy care
  • Fabulous tropical vibes
  • A great pop of colour

Our Guzmanias come in a 14cm Nursery Pot. 

Hailing from across South America these popular indoor plants produce a spectacular flaming orange star-shaped flower. The flowers are long-lasting, giving any setting an instant tropical or jungle feeling.

Guzmanias are highly tolerant of a range of lighting conditions and are easy to care for. They will produce several 'pups' or baby plants during a lifetime which can be removed from the mother plant and re-potted ensuring that you will forever have this striking plant in your home.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Guzmania healthy and happy.

Water: Water the soil when the top layer has become dry. The 'cup' or 'well' of the plant needs to be kept topped up with water and that water should be changed every two weeks.
Light: Bright, Indirect Light is best though it can handle brighter or dimmer light.
Humidity: Average humidity is just fine. Misting the plant is good. 
Fertilize: Fertilize once a month during the summer months.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Guzmania - Flaming OrangeR 135Plantify - Urban Plantery
Guzmania - Flaming OrangeR 135Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like