Scientific name: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma
Synonyms: Mini monstera

  • Comes in a 13cm nursery pot
  • Extremely popular statement plant
  • Great for smaller spaces
  • Loves to climb up a support
  • Plant Level: Easy

This ‘mini monstera’ is the indoor plant of the moment… and it’s quite a rare one, so if you like it, snap it up! 

Rhaphidophora tetrasperma is native to Thailand and Malaysia and in these parts can be spotted in a range of forest conditions. It’s in the aroid family and despite its nickname isn’t actually a monstera at all… it does however, have similar looks and care requirements. It is great for smaller spaces so if you don’t have room for a big monstera then this is a great alternative.

Mini Monstera is an easy going vining houseplant that requires bright, indirect light and a well draining potting mix. Water regularly using water at room-temperature but don’t allow the plant to sit in water or become saturated. It enjoys regular room humidity but would also enjoy a bathroom setting provided the light isn’t too dark. 

The ideal location for this heart warmer could be as an attractive statement plant in your living space; styled on a corner table or framing a doorway. It loves to grow around a pole or onto a trellis and it can easily be trimmed and propagated if it starts to take over. Mini Monstera is a relatively fast grower and will help you create your very own urban jungle in no time!

Please note: These plants may be harmful if eaten. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

  

Follow these instructions to keep your Mini Monstera healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil moist using water at room temperature, but do not allow the plant to sit in water. Aerate the soil before watering.
Light: Ideally, bright but indirect filtered light, can cope with lower light too. Protect from harsh sun which can scorch the foliage.
Humidity: Moderate humidity and regular misting will be beneficial. A good level of humidity contributes to healthy growth and larger leaves on your Rhaphidophora tetrasperma.
Fertilize: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma enjoy regular fertilising; twice a month during the growing season (Spring and Summer).

 

 

Out of stock