Scientific Name:  Rebutia sp.

Common Names: Crown Cactus

  • Easy Care
  • Beautiful large flowers
  • Waterwise
  • Plant level: Beginner

The Rebutia Cactus comes in a 10cm Terracotta Pot.

Rebutia cacti are some of the most popular and easiest to find cacti around, and why shouldn't they be? They are extremely easy to care for and the ideal beginner plant for anyone starting their plant collection.

These idyllic plants come from the hills and mountains of Argentina and Bolivia, growing in large clusters. They are frequent bloomers and look magnificent with their almost out of proportion large blooms that come in an array of colours.

These lovely cacti also love bright light and slight moisture to keep them happy. So be sure to find it a nice sunny window sill or at least the brightest spot you have available as many of these cuties grow in semi-shade. Water once the soil has dried out, making them ideal for those who have busy lifestyles.

Please note: The Rebutia cactus has no known toxicity, but keep out of reach of pets and children due to it being slightly prickly.

Follow these care instructions to keep for Rebutia Cactus happy and healthy.

Light: Place in bright to direct sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight if the space gets extremely hot.
Water: Water consistently throughout the growing season ( spring-summer), allowing the soil to dry completely between each watering. Allow to stay on the drier side in winter.
Humidity: low to medium humidity is ideal.
Fertilize: Fertilize during the growing season (spring-summer) with a portion of balanced organic plant food.

Out of stock