Spekboom

Regular price R 115.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Portulacaria afra
Synonyms: Spekboom, Bacon Tree, Pork Bush, Elephant’s Food, Elephant Bush,
Dwarf Jade Plant.

  • Perfect for a bright spot
  • Epic air-purifying plant
  • Edible Plant: great for gin, soups & sauces
  • Organically grown!
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Plant Level: Easy

If you want to increase your collection of indigenous South African plants, you’ll definitely need to get the iconic Portulacaria afra… or Spekboom (bacon tree).

It’s a bit of a wonder plant due to its magnificent carbon sequestering properties which help the environment and the effects of climate change. It’s edible and will make a great garnish for a designer gin drink, or as a constituent in sauces and soups.

Spekboom is a sculptural low-maintenance choice for a warm, sunny spot; it likes bright, indirect light - a few hours of morning sunshine is perfect. This houseplant copes well with average household humidity and will thrive in a sandy, well-draining potting mix for cacti and succulents with added pumice. Water the plant thoroughly using water at room temperature, then wait until the compost has almost dried out until watering again. It’s a very forgiving option if you sometimes forget to water your houseplants! 

Portulacaria afra has an extremely versatile growth habit which creates a variety of plant styling options - it can be grown upright in a pot on a tabletop, allowed to trail in a hanging planter, or even pruned into a bonsai form. If you like to create succulent ‘mini-gardens’ or bowls, Spekboom also looks great as part of a multi-plant arrangement in your living space. 

Note: This plant is pet friendly and safe for people that like to nibble…it’s actually edible and used in salads (just wash before use!).

CARE INSTRUCTIONS

Follow these instructions to keep your Spekboom healthy and happy.

Water: Through Spring and Summer, this succulent plant likes to be watered well using water at room temperature, then allowed to completely dry out before its next drink. Over winter, if temperatures are cool enough, the bacon tree will have a rest period which will be signalled by slower growth. At this point, reduce watering until signs of active growth resume.
Light: When grown outdoors the plant is quite tolerant of bright, direct light. But as a houseplant bright, indirect light is best - a location that gets a few hours morning sun would be the perfect spot.
Humidity: Portulacaria afra copes well with average humidity; in a more humid environment, less watering will be needed.
Fertilize: Spekboom enjoy fertilising during their Spring-Summer growth period; once a month is sufficient. Use a balanced fertiliser at half the recommended dilution level.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

SpekboomSpekboom Plantify Urban Plantery
SpekboomSpekboom Plantify Urban Plantery
SpekboomSpekboom Plantify Urban Plantery
SpekboomSpekboom Plantify Urban Plantery
SpekboomSpekboom Plantify Urban Plantery
SpekboomSpekboom Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like