Curly Slim Tillandsia

Regular price R 285.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Tillandsia intermedia X Tillandsia streptophylla
Synonym: Air plant Curly Slim

  • High fascination value
  • Unique curly leaves
  • Produces lots of pups to produce more plants
  • Plant level: Easy

Our Curly Slim Tillandsia comes in a 10cm Nursery Pot. 

These striking Tillandsia make a statement with their Medusa-like tendrils that twist and curl adding to their fascination. Besides, there is no easier plant to take care of. Tillandsia is commonly known as air plants due to their habits in nature where they attach themselves to trees and draw nutrients and moisture from the air.

With your Curly Slim Tillandsia, find a nice bright indirect spot, like on a shelf or tabletop, or place in a warm bathroom where it can get some moisture from the steam. Allow the potting medium to dry out well between waterings to prevent your plant from rotting or remove it from the potting medium altogether and find a spot to hang it.

Whatever you choose, this will be the most low maintenance plant you have in your collection.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Curly Slim Tillandsia healthy and happy.

Water: Water once every two weeks and allow to dry completely, be careful not to allow water to collect in the crown.
Light: Medium to bright indirect light is ideal.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity, sprits regularly but do not allow moisture to settle in the crown.
Fertilize: No fertilizing required.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Curly Slim Tillandsia
Curly Slim Tillandsia

You may also like