Crassula - String of Buttons

Regular price R 220.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Crassula Perforata
Synonyms: Necklace Vine Plant, Pagoda Plant

  • Adorable foliage
  • Super easy care
  • Waterwise
  • Made to handle neglect
  • Indigenous to South Africa¬†

This variety of Crassula is adorable with its tight cluster of leaves, that grow in long tendrils due to their groundcover habit, giving the impression of a darling string of buttons. Each leaf is also delicately outlined in red, making this delightful plant's glaucous green foliage pop.

They're tolerant of direct sunlight and need little water. Making them the perfect houseplant to hang near a sunny window or under a protected patio or balcony, to create a gorgeous succulent hanging option.

Crassula is indigenous to South Africa, adding to their tolerance of dry hot conditions. This is the perfect houseplant for a hot, sunny space indoors or out. Best of all their watering needs are relatively low, making them super Waterwise specimens.

Water only when the potting soil has reached complete dryness, and be sure to reduce your watering frequency in Winter. When it comes to light, the Crassula will tolerate filtered bright light, however, will thrive best in some direct sunlight. 

For more Plant options check out our Balcony and Patio or Easy Care Plant Collections.

STYLING TIPS
To make a statement with your String of Buttons, consider these styling tips:

Follow these care tips to keep your Crassula happy & healthy.

  • Water:¬†Allow your Crassula to reach complete dryness. Avoid allowing the soil to stay wet for too long, as this can lead to rot.
  • Light:¬†Bright Indirect to Direct sunlight is best.
  • Humidity:¬†No humidity adjustments are required.
  • Fertilise:¬†Feed during Spring and Summer with a¬†slow-release fertiliser¬†every 6 weeks. No need to feed in Winter.

 For more Detailed Care read our Succulent Care Instructions.

Please note: Crassula are not considered toxic.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Crassula - String of Buttons
Crassula - String of Buttons
Crassula - String of Buttons