Broadleaf Lady Palm

Regular price R 1,650.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 6 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Rhapis Excelsa
Synonyms: Broadleaf Lady Palm, Bamboo Palm, Lady Palm

  • Gorgeous palmate foliage
  • Ultimate Jungle Vibes
  • Fabulous large indoor plant
  • Known air purifier
  • Hardy palm variety

Comes in a 40cm Nursery Pot.

Shipping Note: These plants are large :) Either Select "Collection" or "Custom Shipping Quote" if you'd like us to send it to you.

The Broadleaf Lady Palm is a majestic specimen and can fill a space with its glamourous aura and deep green and lush jungle presence. They have gorgeous palmate leaves that fan out creating a full and high impact visual.

This tenacious Palm has adapted well to living indoors and grows well in any typical home or office environment with very little issue. The Broadleaf Lady Palm is a renowned houseplant worldwide and has been cultivated as an indoor specimen for over 500 years.

Not only are they pleasing to behold but are also known to clear the air of common household toxins, landing them high on the list for effective air purifiers and all-around must-have indoor plants.

The Broadleaf Lady Palm houseplant gets large so be sure to choose a spot where it will not dominate, however, it is considered a slow-growing palm, so won't outgrow a space too quickly. Provide it with bright light, regular watering and feeding to allow your palm to thrive. They will happily adapt to average room humidity but prefer high humidity areas to look their best.

Pair with a palm leaf basket to create a lush tropical appeal and watch her shine.

Please note: Rhapis Excelsa is not known to be toxic to pets or humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Broadleaf Lady Palm happy & healthy.

Water: This variety of palm likes to stay lightly moist during warmer months, but avoid leaving the soil soggy or letting it stand in water. Allow to dry out in the winter months.
Light: Bright Indirect light is a must to keep this palm happy.
Humidity: This plant likes humidity but can tolerate dry air if crisping happens on edges check that the palm is not in a cool breeze and we recommend placing it on a pebble tray to increase moisture in the air.
Fertilize:  Feed monthly spring through autumn with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Broadleaf Lady PalmR 2000Plantify - Urban Plantery
Broadleaf Lady PalmR 1150Plantify - Urban Plantery
Broadleaf Lady Palm
Broadleaf Lady Palm
Broadleaf Lady Palm
Broadleaf Lady Palm