Dainty Crassula Care Instructions

Dainty Crassula

Scientific name: Crassula Spathulata
Synonym: Uguwe, Spatula Crassula, Spatula Leaf Crassula

The Dainty Crassula is commonly known as a sprawling succulent groundcover by gardeners and has recently become a popular and undeniably easy-care indoor plant. When well established in a planter, they will cascade over the edge creating a waterfall of delicately heart shaped foliage, and in the Spring and Autumn, will often sprout beautiful plumes of little star-shaped flowers.

Native to South Africa especially around the Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal and  Western Cape show their ability to withstand arid conditions and sun exposure. However, they are lovers of dappled shade and for this reason, they make fantastic houseplant specimens and a ideal beginner plant gift.

Toxicity: These plants are generally not known to be toxic to pets or humans.

Dainty Crassula Crassula spathulata


Common Symptoms

  • Greying wrinkled foliage: This is commonly caused by underwatering. As much as succulents can withstand infrequent watering, to keep them looking lush and happy, it is best to water once the soil has dried completely and to avoid prolonged periods of dryness. If your plant is severely dehydrated, and is presenting wrinkled grey-green foliage,  then soak in a sink or bucket of water for an hour to help saturate the potting medium. Allow to drip dry and place your plant back in its respective position. Avoid allowing your plant to sit in water.
  • Leaf drop, snapped stems or yellowing foliage: Succulents do not handle consistently moist soil very well and tend to rot easily. If you find that your Dainty Crassula is dropping foliage, snapping or has excessive yellowing leaves, then there is a high likelihood that you may be overwatering your plant. Crassula prefers to dry well between each watering and do not tolerate saturated potting medium. Be sure that your planter is also draining effectively, and always water according to your lighting conditions. The less light, the less you will need to water. It is also best to avoid placing this plant in bathrooms or kitchens, as high humidity can lead to rot as well. 
  • Elongated stems and large spaces between leaves: This is a clear indication that your Dainty Crassula is not receiving enough light. As much as they can tolerate lower lighting conditions, prolonged low light can lead to stretched stems and a leggy looking houseplant. They prefer bright filtered light to look their best. So if your plant is looking relatively stretched. Reposition to a brighter light spot.
  • Leaves are brown or red and has slow growth: Sun stress in many plants especially succulents will show up as a red or brown tinge on your plant’s foliage. This is often not a cause for concern, however, if you find your plant is not growing or brittle it may mean that your plant is overly stressed, and will need to be moved out of the direct sunlight. Dainty Crassula can tolerate a few hours of direct sun, however, it is best to avoid midday sunlight as this is extremely harsh.
  • Pests: Crassula are relatively hardy plants, however, they can suffer from mealybug if kept in extremely humid conditions. Be sure to keep your plant in its optimum environment to avoid any undue stress to your houseplant. If an infestation is present, treat with an organic pesticide until the infestation has abated.

Care Instructions

  • Origin: South Africa
  • Height: Low growing, can reach 80cm in length.
  • Light: Tolerant of a wide range of lighting, avoid all day direct sunlight or total darkness.
  • Water: Allow the soil to dry out completely between each watering. Avoid soggy soil as this will lead to rot.
  • Humidity: Average to low room humidity is best. 
  • Temperature: Ideal temperatures range from 18°C - 26°C.
  • Soil: A well draining organic potting mix or succulent potting mix.
  • Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once every month during Spring through Summer.
  • Repotting: Dainty Crassula will not need frequent re-potting, however, if you find that the plant has stopped growing or has become too top-heavy for your planter, you can upsize it to a planter a maximum of 5cm larger than the previous. No special care is required when re-potting just be aware of not damaging too many of the roots.
  • Propagation: The Dainty Crassula is a fantastically easy plant to propagate. Choose a few nice long strands of approximately 10cm in length and snip. Lay a few strands on top of a well-draining, moistened potting medium. Keep the top layer of potting mix moist until the plant has produced roots that have anchored themselves into the potting mix. Keep in a bright warm position to encourage faster growth. Another way to propagate is to divide the plant when re-potting.

      If in stock, shop Dainty Crassula here