Lipstick Vine - Twister

Scientific name: Aeschynanthus Radicans ‘Twister’
Synonyms: Lipstick Vine ‘Twister’, Lipstick Vine ‘Curly Q’ , Lipstick Plant

Aeschynanthus Radicans ‘Twister’ is the ultimate must-have hanging plant for any brightly lit indoor space. Holding its own with long trailing stems lush with twisted leaves and bright red flowers resembling tubes of rouge. Natively found in Malaysian and Thai rainforests, it flourishes in hot and humid climates, but can handle drier cooler areas with adequate lighting. What’s not to love about this blooming funky trailer?

Please note: Non Toxic for Humans or pets, if consumed can lead to nausea and stomach upset.

    Common Symptoms

    • Shrivelled / Crispy leaves : Your Lipstick Vine is not receiving an adequate amount of water. Be sure to water your houseplant once the top 2 cm of your soil has dried out and do not allow your soil to stay dry for prolonged periods.
    • Dull / yellowing shrivelled leaves: This is an indication that your Aeschynanthus Radicans ‘Twister’ is being overwatered. Getting the watering correct with this houseplant is really important: be sure to only water your plant once the top layer of soil is dry to the touch. Also check that your planter is draining correctly and that your soil is not oversaturated with water.
    • Leaf drop: Lipstick Vines like warm to hot humid conditions, excessive leaf drop is a sign that your plant is getting too cold. Relocate your plant and do not allow it to sit in a cold draft or room. Also, be sure you are following the watering tips correctly as both over and underwatering can also cause severe leaf drop.
    • Lack of Blooms: Your house plant is not receiving enough bright light to produce blooms. Move your Aeschynanthus to a brighter location. A good sign that your plant is receiving enough light to bloom is leaves that are bright green in colour.
    • Black patches on leaves: If your plant receives direct sunlight this is a warning that your plant is being scorched and should be moved immediately to prevent further damage. Soft black patches are a sign of a bacterial infection. Remove infected leaves and stems and relocate your houseplant to a less humid location or withhold spritzing. Bacteria and fungus love moist conditions.
    • Pests: Most often these indoor plants do not suffer from pest infestations. If they do occur they are of the more common varieties such as Mealybug, Thrips, Aphids and Spider mite. If your Lipstick vine has an infestation, be sure to correct underlying stressors, e.g. overwatering, underwatering etc. Treat pest problems with a good organic pesticide such as a Neem Oil.

    Care Instructions

    • Origin: Malay Peninsula & Thailand
    • Height: 30cm -  60cm indoors & 1.5m in the natural habitat
    • Light: Bright Indirect light.
    • Water: Allow the top 2cm of your soil to dry out before watering.
    • Humidity: Average room humidity is sufficient, will benefit from regular spritzing.
    • Temperature: Ideal temperatures range between 21°C and 27°C, it can tolerate cooler temperatures however they should not descend lower than 12°C.
    • Soil: A well draining airy soil is best for your Lipstick Vine.
    • Fertilizer: For lush healthy growth fertilize once a month with a well balanced organic fertilizer throughout the growing season.
    • Repotting: Repot your Lipstick Vine Houseplant once the roots have filled the pot and are coming out of the drainage whole. Choose a pot only slightly larger than the previous pot.
    • Propagation: Use stem cutting to propagate your Aeschynanthus. Select cuttings between 10cm & 15cm in length, dip the cut end into rooting hormone and press each cutting into a well draining potting mix. Water lightly and place in a while lit area. Keep the soil lightly moist until the cutting has taken root.

    If in stock, shop for Lipstick Vines here.

     

    Aeschynanthus Twister

    Lipstick Vine 'Twister'