Pothos - Pictus - Shop Online!
Pothos - Pictus - Shop Online!
Pothos - Pictus - Shop Online!
Pothos - Pictus - Shop Online!

Pothos - Pictus

Regular priceR 175.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus'
Common Names: Pothos Pictus, Satin Pothos, Silver Vine

  • Unique patterned foliage
  • Trailing Plant
  • Wide-range of light levels
  • Available potted in Italian Terracotta
  • Plant level: Easy

The Pothos - Pictus is an easy to grow, velvety leafed stunner, that cascades with grace. Adorned with heart-shaped deep green foliage bespeckled with silvery specks, making it a must-have beauty.

Not only is this speckled beauty charming, but it is also super easy to take care of! What more can you ask from a plant? 

With its fuss-free nature and freckled heart-shaped leaves, this trailing plant is sure to be a winner. You can pretty much put it anywhere in your home as it can handle a wide range of light levels, however, prefers medium to bright filtered light to thrive.

Pair it with an austere planter for a sleek modern look, or choose something bright to brighten a dull corner.

Please note: Scindapsus is considered toxic, keep out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Pothos Pictus healthy and happy.

Water: Water thoroughly and allow the top inch of soil to dry out between. Do not overwater
Light: Likes bright, indirect light best, but can handle lower light levels as well.
Humidity: Normal humidity requirements
Fertilize:  Feed monthly spring through autumn with a 20-10-10 liquid fertilizer diluted by half. 

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC