Mother in Law's Tongue - LARGE

Regular price R 250.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 8 items in stock!

Scientific NameSansevieria (many varieties)
Common names: Snake Plant, Mother in Law's Tongue

  • A large plant (20cm pot)
  • Very easy-care and fuss-free
  • Can handle most to all light conditions
  • The plant is around 45-50cm tall
  • Terracotta Pot option available

Our Large Mother in Law's Tongue comes in a 20cm Nursery Pot and are around 45-50cm tall. With their striking sculptural quality and patterned leaves, this plant instantly adds another level of wow to your home or office

Mother-in-Law's Tongue (also known as Snake Plant) is one of the most fuss-free, hardy plants you can grow. It thrives in just about any light, prefers dry air and soil and rarely needing to be re-potted.

It is also available potted in a 25cm Italian Terracotta Pot which comes with a saucer.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Mother in Law's Tongue healthy and happy:

Water: It is best to allow your Sansevieria to dry out completely between watering. Overwatering is the most common cause of death in these easy care plants.
Light: Low to Bright indirect Light
Humidity: Average room humidity, no humidity adjustments required
Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer once a month

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Mother in Law's Tongue - LARGER 535Plantify - Urban Plantery
Mother in Law's Tongue - LARGER 250Plantify - Urban Plantery
Mother in Law's Tongue - LARGER 615Plantify - Urban Plantery