Philodendron - Silver Sword

Regular price R 295.00
/
Tax included.

Only 6 items in stock!

Description

Scientific Name: Philodendron Hastatum
Synonyms: Silver Sword Philodendron, Philodendron domesticum 

  • Magical silvery-blue colouring
  • Beautiful Sword-shaped foliage
  • Makes a striking hanging plant
  • Fuss- Free and easy care
  • Plant Level: Easy

Our Silver Sword Philodendron comes in a 19cm Nursery Pot. 

There is something wildly beautiful about the Silver Swords almost mirror-like foliage making this houseplant incredibly appealing to all plant lovers the world over. It may also be that this is one of the ultimate fuss-free houseplants proving to be perfect for the novice plant lover.

This Philodendron is a fast climber and will require some form of support as it journeys upwards, such as a moss pole, although they can be left to hang. These easy-care tropical plants do well both indoors as well as on a sheltered patio or balcony, as long as you are providing them with moist organic-rich soil and bright indirect light they will flourish. Know, that like many Philodendron species, these plants can get relatively large and as they mature their leaves become more arrow-like.

Philodendron Hastatum has beautiful accented silvery-blue foliage that will add a sensational tropical appeal to any brightly lit space or looks gorgeous cascading out of a hanging planter. As with many other Philodendron varieties the Silver Sword can also happily live in medium light conditions, this will affect growth speed but is a great way to keep it at a manageable size for longer.

So, if you are looking for something that will create impact at home or even in your office, the Philodendron Silver Sword is the way to go. Pair this beauty with a classic planter and it will add that nuance of a true jungle within any aspiring urban jungle space. 

Please note: Philodendron is Toxic to pets and humans.

Care Instructions

Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron Silver Sword happy and healthy.

Light: Medium to bright filtered light.
Water: Allow the soil to dry out two-thirds between watering. Prevent prolonged dryness.
Humidity: Average room humidity is sufficient.
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once a month.

 

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Philodendron Silver Sword Philodendron Hastatum
Philodendron Silver Sword Philodendron Hastatum
Philodendron Silver Sword Philodendron Hastatum