Dragon Tree - Alchemy

Regular price R 1,650.00 Sale price R 1,250.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!
Scientific Name: Dracaena Alchemy
Synonym: Dragon Tree Alchemy
  • Medium to bright indirect light
  • Low maintenance
  • Every green foliage 
  • Drought tolerant plant
  • Plant Level: Easy

Our Large Dragon Tree comes in a 40cm nursery pot.

Shipping Note: These plants are large :) Either Select "Collection" or "Custom Shipping Quote" if you'd like us to send it to you.

Dragon trees are fantastic things - shapely, low maintenance and known air purifiers. They're great plants for offices and homes alike and "hold a space" fantastically - lots of presence, without commanding your full attention.

Like all Dragon Trees, the Alchemy is great at adapting to lower lighting conditions, providing the ideal houseplant for a dimly lit corner, however, to have them thrive it is best to keep them in medium to bright light and provide them with average to high humidity to prevent their leaf tips drying out.

Requiring less water than most indoor plants and very pest resistant, Dracaenas continue to be popular indoor plants. A great floor level plant, which will look stately paired with a palm leaf basket for a beautiful finish.

Please note: Dracaena are toxic to both pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Dragon Tree healthy and happy.

Water: Water thoroughly, then allow to dry out between waterings - do not overwater. Water less often during the colder seasons. Never allow the plant to stand in water.
Light: Dragon Trees prefer bright, indirect light but will tolerate medium light levels as well. 
Humidity: Dragon Trees benefit greatly from regular misting - 2 -3 times a week.
Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer once a month during the spring and summer months

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Dragon Tree - AlchemyR 2505Plantify - Urban Plantery
Dragon Tree - AlchemyR 1650Plantify - Urban Plantery