Mother in Law's Tongue - Black Gold

Regular price R 145.00 Sale price R 125.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 10 items in stock!

Scientific name: Sanseveria trifasciata 'Black Gold'
Common Names: Snake Plant 'Black Gold'

  • Striking dark foliage with contrasting edges
  • The ultimate fuss-free plant
  • Low water needs
  • Adjust well to a variety of lighting conditions
  • Has air-purifying qualities

Our Black Gold comes in a 17cm Nursery Pot.

The Black Gold Mother in Law's Tongue is an attractive modern take on the conventional Mother in Law's Tongue with its deep green to almost black sword-like foliage contrasted by bright golden edging. A definite showboat for any interior space, be it at home or in the office.

The striking sculptural quality and extremely care-easy nature of the Mother in Law's Tongue plant species, in general, have made this a popular house plants worldwide. They are the ultimate low light plant and due to the hardy nature are ideal for beginner plant parents or for those who tend to travel often.

Even though the Black Gold will happily live in very low lighting conditions, these plants prefer a bright indirect lighting position to truly thrive and need their soil to be well-draining and quick drying for best growth, as they are prone to rot if left wet for prolonged periods. If kept in the right lighting conditions, these gorgeous plants will bloom for you and can reach up to 1 meter in height.

Pair this Avant-garde plant with a bold planter to allow it to shine and use it as a focal point on a beautifully curated shelf or as a tabletop centrepiece and in time as a floor level feature plant. No matter where you chose to position this beauty, be it at home or at the office, know that it will be working hard for you clearing the air of household toxins as they make ideal air purifiers.

Give this house plant a little care and watch how well it rewards you with continuous new growth. A definite houseplant that is a must-have for any interior.

Please note: Sanseveria is known to be toxic, keep out of reach of children and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Mother in Law's Tongue healthy and happy:

Water: It is best to allow your Sansevieria to dry out completely between watering. Overwatering is the most common 
Light: Low to Bright indirect Light
Humidity: Average room humidity, no humidity adjustments required
Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer once a month during Spring through Summer.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Mother in Law's Tongue - Black GoldR 380Plantify - Urban Plantery
Mother in Law's Tongue - Black GoldR 360Plantify - Urban Plantery
Mother in Law's Tongue - Black GoldR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery
Mother in Law's Tongue - Black GoldR 355Plantify - Urban Plantery
Mother in Law's Tongue - Black GoldR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery