Polka Dot Plant

Regular price R 50.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 11 items in stock!
Scientific Name: Hypoestes
Synonym: Polka dot plant, Measles Plant, Freckle Face Plant
  • Attractive colourful foliage 
  • Ideal for medium light areas
  • Perfect small plant for a windowsill
  • Loves humidity
  • Great beginner plant

 Comes in 10cm Nursery Pot

Polka dot plants are the ideal pop of colour for any houseplant collection with their brightly speckled foliage that can come in a range of colours such as white, pink and red. 

These little beauties are perfect for medium lighting situations as the lower the light is the more vibrant the foliage is. They make a great addition to a foliage display or as a small individual plant on a window sill as pot grown specimens tend to stay smaller and more compact.

Due to their love of high humidity, the Hypoeste is perfect for a bathroom or kitchen or as a colourful addition to a terrarium. They also love their soil to stay evenly moist and will droop when thirsty, letting you know when to water, making them the perfect first-time plant for beginners.

Pair this cutie with an unadorned planter to allow the foliage to shine or plant a few different colours together to create a colourful tabletop centrepiece. 

Please note: Polka dot plants are not known to be toxic to pets or humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Polka dot plant happy and healthy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist to the touch, be careful of overwatering. Check the soil every 2-3 days in summer.
Light: Low to medium light is best.
Humidity: Likes high humidity
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertiliser diluted by half, spring through summer, every 2 weeks.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Polka dot plantPolka dot plant Plantify Urban Plantery
Polka dot plantPolka dot plant Plantify Urban Plantery
Polka dot plantPolka dot plant Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like