Zebra Plant

Regular price R 150.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Aphelandra Squarosa
Synonym: Saffron Spike Zebra or Zebra Plant.

  • Striking prominently veined foliage.
  • Long-lasting blooms
  • Gorgeous accent plant
  • Loves humidity, bright light and warmth
  • Plant Level: Intermediate to Expert.

Comes in a 14cm Nursery Pot.

The Zebra Plant is an otherworldly beauty prized for its delicate spikes of golden flower that can last up to 6 weeks. However, even when not blooming this gorgeous plant stands out in the crowd with its prominent deep green foliage with thick white veining. Adding subtle contrast to your interior decor or Urban jungle.

ÔĽŅAphelandra Squarosa¬†ÔĽŅcan be a little tricky as it is quite fussy regarding its preferred location. These divas require a lovely bright filtered position with high humidity and consistent warmth, or they tend to become leggy and drop their foliage. This plant though is well worth the fuss and will reward you year-round with its gorgeous foliage.

 Pair your Zebra Plant houseplant with a plain colour pop planter or something with texture to draw the eye in and allow the leaves to be this stunners focal point. Use as a tabletop accent or cluster among plain green foliage to add contrast to your plant display.

Please note: Aphelandra Squarosa is not known to be toxic, however, keep it out of reach.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your Zebra Plant happy and healthy.

Light: Best kept in bright filtered light, avoid direct sunlight.
Water: 
Keep potting medium moist to the touch, avoid soggy potting medium.
Humidity: High humidity is essential, place on a pebble tray and spritz regularly or place in a warm bright bathroom.
Fertilize: Feed once a month with a well balanced organic fertilizer from Spring through Summer. Do not feed in winter.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Zebra PlantZebra Plant
Zebra PlantZebra Plant
Zebra PlantZebra Plant
Zebra PlantZebra Plant

You may also like