Asparagus Fern

Regular price R 150.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 13 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Asparagus SprengeriI
Common Names: Asparagus Fern, Asparagus Densiflorus Sprengeri, Emerald Fern, Emerald Feather.

  • Statement hanging plant
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Great for smaller spaces
  • Comes in 20cm Hanging Pot
  • Plant Level: Easy

If you like the delicate look of ferns but find them a bit tricky to care for, the Asparagus sprengerii is the plant for you.

Despite having nicknames such as Asparagus or Emerald fern, this plant isn’t a true fern but is actually part of the Lily Family (and is more easy-going as a result!) It is indigenous to the Cape and Northern Provinces of South Africa where it can be found in shady protected subtropical conditions. 

The Asparagus Fern is an easy-going, tolerant houseplant that enjoys moderate indirect light but is versatile and also adapts well to more shady environments. It is happy in average household humidity but gives it a mist every now and again to keep the plant free from dust. 

Water regularly using water at room temperature during Spring and Summer but don’t allow the plant to sit in water or become saturated. It stores water in its tuberous roots so is quite forgiving if you forget to water on the odd occasion!

The fluffy, elegant fronds of this houseplant make it great for hanging in a macrame hanger or allowing to trail off a shelf. Its whimsical appearance adds softness and sense of tranquillity to any setting so would be great styled in a bedroom or living space. 

Please note; these plants are harmful if eaten and are a skin/eye irritant, so keep out of reach of children and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Asparagus Fern healthy and happy.

Water: Allow at least 50% of the soil to dry out before watering. Water less often in winter and more often in summer.
Light: Bright, indirect light
Humidity: Normal to low humidity requirements
Fertilize: Feed with a balanced (diluted by half) Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks during summer (active growing season) and once a month the remaining months of the year. 

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Asparagus FernR 150Plantify - Urban Plantery
Asparagus FernR 670Plantify - Urban Plantery
Asparagus FernR 150Plantify - Urban Plantery
Asparagus FernR 150Plantify - Urban Plantery