Network Calathea

Regular price R 525.00
/
Tax included.

Only 6 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Goeppertia kegeljanii
Synonyms: Network Calathea, Calathea Mosaica

  • Striking green pattern foliage
  • An easy-care Calathea variety
  • Loves high humidity
  • A true conversation starter

Our Network Calathea come in a 14cm or 17cm Nursery Pot. 

If we were a plant, we'd like to be born into the Calathea Family. Truly, a Calathea Family gathering would be nothing short of a riot of colour, shapes and patterns: A glorious celebration of what Plants have on offer. Real Show-ers. 

And the Network Calathea houseplant is no exception, with its intricate pattern of light green rectangles, encapsulated by a network of green lattice. From afar, Musaica may strike you as a simple green pop of green. But get close... and you'll be mesmerized by its display.

Pair this beauty with a bold planter to draw an onlooker in, so that too can be stunned at the way the light plays off this gorgeous plants foliage. Be sure to place your Network in a spot that receives good light and high humidity to prevent crisp edges and keep your plant looking stunning all the time.

Please note: These plants are not known to be toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Network Calathea healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist and do not let it dry out. Be careful however not to overwater. 
Light: Medium indirect Light
Humidity: Medium to High Humidity is important, mist regularly
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Network Calathea
Network Calathea
Network Calathea
Network Calathea