Chinese Evergreen - Pattaya Beauty

Regular price R 465.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 7 items in stock!

Scientific name:¬†Aglaonema ‚ÄėPattaya Beauty‚Äô
Synonyms:¬†Chinese Evergreen ‚ÄėPattaya Beauty‚Äô

  • Highly versatile plant variety
  • Beautifully Silvery Green patterned¬†foliage
  • Effective air Purifier
  • Plant Level: Easy care

ÔĽŅComes in a¬†ÔĽŅ19cm¬†ÔĽŅNursery Pot.

Aglaonema with its full striking foliage and easy care attitude is commonly found on any plant admirers list of must-haves. They are highly versatile and will adapt to a wide range of conditions in your home or office, from dry air to low light.

Generally known as the ‚ÄėChinese Evergreen‚Äô these indoor plants come in many different varieties and the Chinese Evergreen Pattaya Beauty houseplant is a true crowd-pleaser.¬†This¬†variety¬†has broad oval-shaped leaves that have¬†a deep green band with a lovely silvery green centre.

As a versatile houseplant, this stunner will fair well in an array of lighting situations apart from direct sun, which could scorch the foliage. Their versatility knows no bounds and these beauties can get big making them fabulous floor level plants, however, keep them small and they are perfect as a tabletop accent piece or a gorgeous shelf adornment.

Aglaonema is known to be on top of the list for effective air purifiers and will remove many household toxins from the air, leaving your home feeling ultra-fresh.

Pair your Chinese Evergreen Pattaya Beauty with a simplistic planter of choice to allow this lovely plants foliage to shine.

Please note: Aglaonema are toxic to pets and humans. Please do not attempt to eat your houseplant.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Chinese Evergreen healthy and happy.

Water: Water well and then allow the soil to dry out a little between watering - top 75% of the soil should be dry before watering again. Do not overwater. 
Light: Will grow in low light situations, but prefer brighter light conditions. 
Humidity: Moderate humidity. 
Fertilize: Feed monthly during the growing season with diluted pla

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Chinese Evergreen - Pattaya Beauty
Chinese Evergreen - Pattaya Beauty
Chinese Evergreen - Pattaya Beauty
Chinese Evergreen - Pattaya Beauty