Love Palm

Regular price R 80.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 8 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Chamadorea elegans
Synonyms: Love Palm, Neanthe Bella Palm

  • Ideal for smaller spaces
  • Adapts well to low light
  • Easy Care
  • Air Purifying

Comes in a¬†ÔĽŅ10cm or 14cm¬†ÔĽŅNursery Pot.

Love Palms have been popular since the Victorian era for their attractive compact shape and lush green cluster forming foliage. The ideal house plant for adding that instant jungle look with minimal effort.

These highly popular palms have a mature height averaging around 1 meter and a relatively slow-growing making them ideal for smaller spaces. They are also great at adapting to lower lighting which adds to their popularity. Love palms are also lovers of high humidity and warmth due to their natural habitat being the Jungles of Central America.

Chamadorea elegans can also withstand bouts of neglect but if you'd like to keep your palm as fresh and lush as the first day you got it, be sure to water regularly allowing the soil to dry slightly between each watering.

Your Love Palm will also not only look gorgeous wherever you choose to keep it, be it in your office or home, working hard at purifying your air and leaving you with healthier fresher air to breathe.

Pair the Love Palm with a White Glazed pot to allow its lush compact growth to shine.

Please note: Love Palms are non-toxic to pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Love Palm healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil lightly moist. Do not overwater.
Light: Prefer Bright indirect Light, but can do with medium-light too.
Humidity: Humidity isn't a big factor, high or low is just fine.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer twice a month in the growing season.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Love PalmR 80Plantify - Urban Plantery
Love PalmR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery
Love PalmR 80Plantify - Urban Plantery
Love Palm

You may also like