Mother in Law's Tongue - Starfish

Regular price R 325.00
/
Tax included.

Only 4 items in stock!

Scientific name: Sansevieria Cylindrica 'Boncel' 
Synonyms: Snake Plant 'Starfish', Spear Orchid; Starfish Sansevieria; Skyline Spear

  • Striking leaf formation
  • Beautiful green-grey banded mottling
  • The ultimate fuss-free plant
  • Low water needs
  • Adjust well to a variety of lighting conditions
  • Has air-purifying qualities

Our Starfish comes in a 14cm Nursery Pot.

The Starfish Mother in Law's Tongue is a striking succulent plant with short, fat, fleshy cylindrical leaves that fan out, mirroring the effect of an outstretched Starfish, hence its common name. This attractive Snake plant (another common name for this plant) has beautifully silvery-green mottled banding making this a truly attractive Sanseveria variety.

The striking sculptural quality and extremely care-easy nature of the Mother in Law's Tongue plant species, in general, have made this a popular house plant worldwide. They are the ultimate low light plant and due to the hardy nature are ideal for beginner plant parents or for those who tend to travel often.

Even though the Starfish will happily live in very low lighting conditions, these plants prefer a bright indirect lighting position to truly thrive and need their soil to be well-draining and quick drying for best growth, as they are prone to rot if left wet for prolonged periods. If kept in the right lighting conditions, the adorable plants will bloom for you.

Pair this fun looking plant with a bold planter to allow it to stand out from the crowd and use it as a focal point on a beautifully curated shelf or as a tabletop centrepiece. No matter where you chose to position this beauty, be it at home or at the office, know that it will be working hard for you clearing the air of household toxins as they make ideal air purifiers.

Give this house plant a little care and watch how well it rewards you with continuous new growth. A definite houseplant must-have for any interior.

Please note: Sanseveria is known to be toxic, keep out of reach of children and pets.

Care Instructions

Follow these instructions to keep your Mother in Law's Tongue healthy and happy:

Water: It is best to allow your Sansevieria to dry out completely between watering. Overwatering is the most common cause of death in these easy-care plants.
Light: Low to Bright indirect Light
Humidity: Average room humidity, no humidity adjustments required
Fertilize: Feed with a well-balanced fertilizer once a month.

 

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Mother in Law's Tongue - Starfish
Mother in Law's Tongue - Starfish