Watermelon Peperomia - Shop Online!
Watermelon Peperomia - Shop Online!

Watermelon Peperomia

Regular priceR 245.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Ready to ship April 18, 2024

Scientific Name: Peperomia argyreia
Synonyms: Watermelon Peperomia or Watermelon Begonia

  • Quirky orbic foliage
  • Evergreen fleshy plant
  • Great beginners plant
  • Plant level: Easy 

Another houseplant collectors favourite - the Watermelon Peperomia - derives its common name from the striped patterning of its foliage, similar to that of Watermelons.

Orbic stripes adorn fleshy, succulent-like leaves which are supported by reddish stems. It'll flower in the Summer months with short, light-green spikes that are not that impressive... this plant is all about its foliage.

Watermelon Peperomias grow approximately 20cm high given the pot size and optimal growing conditions. Until then, let it find a home amongst some other plant friends - which will frame it beautifully.

Pair with a subtle planter to elevate your plant's look and to allow the foliage to be the main focal point.

Please note: Peperomia is not considered toxic, however, if you want it to look its best, keep out of reach of children and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these Plant Care Instructions to keep your Watermelon Peperomia healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil evenly moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top layer is dry to the touch. Careful to not underwater or overwater, as the plant will either wilt or rot.
Light: Bright indirect light, preventing any harsh direct sunlight.  
Humidity: Normal room humidity should be fine. Some occasional misting would be useful during dryer months or if air conditioning or heating is used in the space.
Fertilize: Fertilize with balanced, organic fertilizer once every 2-4 weeks during Spring and Summer. 

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC