Scientific name: Aeschynanthus Marmoratus (the updated name is Aeschynanthus longicaulis)
Synonyms: Lipstick Vine, Lipstick Plant, Zebra Basket Plant

  • Statement hanging plant
  • Colourful blooms
  • Peculiar foliage
  • Likes a bright spot
  • Plant Level: Easy

Many houseplants are grown solely for their foliage, but this plant has beautiful blooms AND standout foliage - win-win

Let us introduce you to one of the most popular hanging plant families - the Lipstick Vine Gang

So named because they have the most magnificent bright blooms that look like lipsticks dotted all over the long stems. This variety also has striking foliage with purple pattered undersides, so all-in-all, it’s a quite a statement piece.

As an easy going plant, the Aeschynanthus likes a sunny spot, with a few hours of bright, filtered light every day. A well draining potting mix with some perlite and orchid bark mixed in works well as these plants grow off trees as epiphytes in their native environment. For watering, use water at room temperature when the top layer of potting mix has dried out (but be sure not to leave the plant sitting in water).

This houseplant looks especially great when hung off a curtain pole either on its own as a statement piece. Alternatively, style it up with a few other trailing plants - a hoya or two perhaps! This is a great way to add a low-maintenance jungle look to your space. 

Note: Please be aware that whilst the plant is non-toxic and pet friendly, it’s best to keep out of reach of children and pets (hanging it would be a great way of doing this!)

 

Follow these instructions to keep your Zebra Basket Vine healthy and happy.

Water: Water generously once a week in the summer months and reduce in the colder winter months.
Light: Plenty of bright indirect light is best, especially for best flowering results.
Humidity: Appreciates some humidity, but no adjustments should be necessary in the standard home environment.
Fertilize: Feed with good organic fertilizer every 2 weeks during the growing season (Spring / Summer), reduce to once a month in dormancy period.

 

R 525.00