Crocodile Fern

Regular price R 195.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Microsorum Musifolium
Synonyms: Crocodile Fern, Crocodyllus Fern, Alligator Fern

  • Unique textured Foliage
  • Must have for Fern lovers
  • Can be mounted
  • Loves Humidity
  • Plant Level: Intermediate

If you go weak at the knees for ferns, or love to collect funky houseplants, then you’ll fall head over heels for this unique stunner with its flat patterned fronds that resemble the patterning on a crocodile. This fern just screams Jungle vibes.

Crocodile ferns are relatively hardy tropical ferns that love moisture and warmth. They tend to be slow growers indoors making them ideal for that location that is limited in space. So, to keep this fern well tamed and thriving indoors, place it in a humid well lit room such as a warm bathroom or kitchen. It can handle drier conditions as long as you keep it out of a draft, this ensures it’s always looking its best. If placing in a drier location be sure to pay a little more attention to the soil as not to allow it to dry out.

These gorgeous ferns are epiphytes by nature, meaning that it has the ability to attach themselves to trees and in between rock cracks, this means that they have the ability to take in nutrients through their leaves as well as their roots. This trait also makes them a fantastic specimen for mounting on a beautiful piece of wood, however, if you are looking for something more contained you can pair this beauty with a simple plain coloured planter and let its lush textured green fronds shine.

Please note: these plants are not harmful to humans, dogs or cats.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Crocodile fern happy and healthy.

Light: Bright filtered to low light, too bright a light can leave it looking bleached
Water: Keep soil evenly moist using room temperature water. Do not allow the soil to become oversaturated and soggy.
Humidity: High humidity and regular misting is a must for this fern. A high level of humidity prevents browning of the leaf edges and promotes healthy lush growth.
Fertilizer: Avoid nutrient deficiency in your fern by fertilizing regularly with an organic fertilizer made for ferns or a well balanced organic fertilizer at half strength. Apply fertilizer monthly throughout the growing season, spring through summer.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Crocodile FernCrocodile Fern Plantify Urban Plantery
Crocodile FernCrocodile Fern Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like