Dragon Tree - Americana - Shop Online!
Dragon Tree - Americana - Shop Online!
Dragon Tree - Americana - Shop Online!
Dragon Tree - Americana - Shop Online!

Dragon Tree - Americana

Regular priceR 1,650.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Dracaena Americana
Synonym: Dragon Tree Americana

  • Medium to bright indirect light
  • Low maintenance and drought tolerant
  • Every green delicate foliage - something different
  • Height: ±1.75m tall
  • Plant Level: Easy

Shipping Note: These plants are large :) Either Select "Collection" or "Custom Shipping Quote" if you'd like us to send it to you.

Dragon trees are fantastic things - shapely, low maintenance and known air purifiers. They're great plants for offices and homes alike and "hold a space" fantastically - lots of presence, without commanding your full attention.

Like all Dragon Trees, the Americana is great at adapting to lower lighting conditions, providing the ideal houseplant for a dimly lit corner, however, to have them thrive it is best to keep them in medium to bright light and provide them with average to high humidity to prevent their leaf tips drying out.

Requiring less water than most indoor plants and very pest resistant, Dracaenas continue to be popular indoor plants. A great floor level plant, which will look stately paired with a palm leaf basket for a beautiful finish.

Please note: Dracaena are toxic to both pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Dragon Tree healthy and happy.

Water: Water thoroughly, then allow to dry out between waterings - do not overwater. Water less often during the colder seasons. Never allow the plant to stand in water.
Light: Dragon Trees prefer bright, indirect light but will tolerate medium light levels as well. 
Humidity: Dragon Trees benefit greatly from regular misting - 2 -3 times a week.
Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer once a month during the spring and summer months

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC