Dragon Tree - Song of Jamaica - Shop Online!
Dragon Tree - Song of Jamaica - Shop Online!
Dragon Tree - Song of Jamaica - Shop Online!
Dragon Tree - Song of Jamaica - Shop Online!
Dragon Tree - Song of Jamaica - Shop Online!

Dragon Tree - Song of Jamaica

Regular priceR 895.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Dracaena reflexa 'Song of Jamaica'
Common Name: Dragon Tree Song of Jamaica

  • Waterwise 
  • Loves humidity 
  • Likes medium to bright, indirect light
  • Plant level: Easy

Shipping Note: These plants are large :) Either Select "Collection" or "Custom Shipping Quote" if you'd like us to send it to you.

This striking plant develops rosettes of dark green leaves with lighter green inside stripes that surround upright stems. They're known to be extremely hardy and easy to care for - great beginner plant or plant companion for folks that need their plants to be on the carefree spectrum.

This full foliage plant likes to be in bright, indirect light best but will tolerate levels of medium to medium-low light conditions as well. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Song of Jamaica Plant healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil on the dry side, very slightly moist at the most and allow the top quarter of the soil to dry out before watering again - if in doubt, rather not water. Water less in winter time. 
Light: Bright, indirect light. Keep it out of direct sun.
Humidity: High humidity is very important for this plant to grow well and healthy. 
Fertilize: Feed with balanced liquid fertilizer once a month during the spring and summer months

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC