Alocasia Zebrina

Regular price R 185.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Alocasia Zebrina
Common Names: Elephant Ears, Zebra Plant, Zebra Alocasia

  • Striking Patterning
  • Statuesque
  • Jungle Vibes
  • Plant level: Intermediate

  • Alocasia Zebrina is a beautifully statuesque tropical plant with large deep green and glossy arrow-shaped leaves connected to long stilt-like zebra-patterned stems. Making the Zebrina a definite crowd-pleaser.

    These aren’t the easiest houseplant to manage, but they thrive happily as indoor plants if provided with the correct care and attention. So if you are up for the challenge of some more exotic tropical houseplants then the Alocasia Zebrina is a fantastic place to start.

    They appreciate warm brightly lit locations but be sure not to expose this slender beauty to direct sunlight as this will damage the glossy leaves. This enchanter is also very fond of high humidity, so if you have a warm bright bathroom, this will be a great location for the Alocasia Zebrina, however, it can handle drier conditions as long as you pay attention to your plant’s needs. Watering is also crucial to keeping this houseplant thriving, Alocasias, in general, prefer moist soil with a brief drying-out period between watering, yet prolonged dryness can be fatal. 

    Another important note is that these are deciduous plants, meaning that during dormancy it is common for them to shed their leaves. If this does happen place your plant in a warm bright spot and water sparingly until new shoots appear and resume with regular watering.

    Pair your Alocasia Zebrina with an unembellished planter to prevent detraction from its striking patterned stem. Place larger specimens at floor level or on a stand for extra height and smaller plants will look graceful as a tabletop centrepiece. 

    Please note: Alocasia Zebrina is Toxic to pets and humans.

    CARE INSTRUCTIONS
    Follow these instructions to keep your Alocasia Zebrina happy and healthy.

    Light: Bright filtered light.
    Water: Allow the soil to dry out two-thirds between watering. Prevent prolonged dryness.
    Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal. 
    Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once a month.

    We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

    8 - 10cm

    10 - 12cm 

    12cm

    13 - 14cm

    14 - 15cm

    16 - 17cm

    18 - 20cm

    18 - 21cm

    25cm

    26 - 30cm

    30cm

    32 - 35cm

    35cm

    36 - 40cm

    40cm

    42 - 45cm

    Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Basket Inner Diameter Size

    14cm - 15cm

    16cm

    18 - 19cm

    20cm

    20cm

    25cm

    25cm

    30cm

    30cm

    35cm

    35cm

    40cm

    40cm

    45cm

    Alocasia Zebrina
    Alocasia Zebrina
    Alocasia Zebrina

    You may also like