Aluminum Plant

Regular price R 45.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Pilea Cadierei
Common Names: Aluminum Plant, Watermelon Pilea 

  • Attractive Foliage
  • Pretty pink flowers
  • Fast-growing
  • Loves humidity
  • Plant Level: Beginner

Comes in a 10cm Nursery pot 

This deep green silver splashed beauty is an easy-care plant as long as you meet its need for humidity. It is a pretty fast growing house plant and will spread rapidly when given the right amount of care. They originate from the lush tropical jungles of Asia meaning they are well suited for indoor cultivation and will even happily live in a terrarium.

The Aluminum plant makes a fantastic bathroom or kitchen plant provided you place it in a bright filtered light spot as sunlight will damage the foliage and lead to a very unhappy plant. During the spring and summer, this adorable plant will festoon itself with tiny pom poms of pastel pink blooms making this cutie look like something out of the ordinary, however, these flowers pale in comparison to the Pilea Cadierei’s exquisite foliage.

Plant your Aluminum plant at the base of one of your larger indoor trees, provided it likes evenly moist soil, to create a groundcover or pair it with a sleek and simple planter to allow the foliage to stand out and steal the show.

Please note: Pilea Cadierei is toxic to humans and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Aluminum Plant happy and healthy

Light: Provide your Pilea with bright indirect light, make sure it does not receive any sunlight throughout the day.
Water: Keep evenly moist and water once the topsoil is dry to the touch.
Humidity: This houseplant thrives in high levels of humidity, place on a pebble tray or spritz daily to raise humidity levels
Fertilize: Feed once a month during the active growth with a balanced fertilizer.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Aluminum PlantR 45Plantify - Urban Plantery
Aluminum PlantR 45Plantify - Urban Plantery
Aluminum PlantR 45Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like