Parlor Palm - Medium - Shop Online!
Parlor Palm - Medium - Shop Online!

Parlor Palm - Medium

Regular priceR 365.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Areca Palm, also known as Bamboo Palm or Parlor Palm
Synonyms: Bamboo Palm, Parlor Palm

  • Enjoy cleaner air with this known air purifier
  • Great statement plant for home or office 
  • Height around 50cm
  • Best in bright, indirect light
  • Care level: Easy - Medium

The Parlor Palm, scientifically known as Areca Palm, is a captivating indoor plant that exudes elegance and natural beauty. With its slender, arching fronds and feathery, green foliage, it brings a touch of the tropics into any space. This charming palm is a popular choice for both homes and offices due to its versatility and aesthetic appeal.

The Parlor Palm is renowned for its ability to thrive moderate to bright light conditions, making it an ideal choice for areas with limited natural sunlight. It can tolerate a variety of indoor environments, making it suitable for different rooms and settings. Additionally, this plant is relatively low-maintenance, making it perfect for beginners or busy individuals.

To ensure the Parlor Palm thrives, it requires regular watering to keep the soil lightly moist during Summer but less water is required during the Winter months, and drying out is best during the cold seasons. It appreciates a well-draining potting mix and benefits from occasional misting to maintain humidity. With proper care, the Parlor Palm can grow up to 2 meters tall, creating an impressive focal point or adding a refreshing green accent to any interior décor.

Beyond its aesthetic appeal, the Parlor Palm also boasts air-purifying qualities, helping to improve indoor air quality by filtering and removing harmful toxins. This makes it a great choice for those seeking a natural and health-conscious addition to their living or working spaces.

Overall, the Parlor Palm is a stunning indoor plant that effortlessly combines beauty, versatility, and air-purifying benefits. Whether placed in a living room, office, or bedroom, it adds a touch of nature's elegance to any environment, creating a serene and inviting atmosphere.

Styling Tip: Dress your Parlor Palm up in a classic Terracotta or earthy Palm Leaf Basket. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Parlor Palm healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil lightly moist. - allow to dry out between watering. Do not overwater. 
Light: Prefer Bright indirect Light, but can do with low light too.
Humidity: Humidity isn't a big factor, high or low is just fine.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer twice a month in the growing season.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC