Arrowhead Plant - Pixie

Regular price R 155.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Syngonium Podophyllum Schott
Common Names: Arrow Head Plant ‘Pixie’, Syngonium Pixie, Butterfly Plant, Goosefoot plant

  • Perfect for small spaces
  • Adorable mottled foliage
  • Fast-growing
  • Plant Level: Beginner

 Comes in 14cm Nursery Pot.

The Arrowhead 'Pixie' is an adorable dwarf variety of the Arrowhead family with its small compact green and cream mottled foliage. 

They make the ideal candidates for terrariums and Fairy gardens because of their small stature and are ideal for small spaces where its larger cousin will look out of place or become cumbersome.

Pair this cutie with an unadorned planter to bring out the striking mottling of its leaves which allows it to stand out in a crowd, as they say, "dynamite comes in small packages" and there is definitely no exception here.  

Syngonium’s are a tropical plant that enjoys medium to bright light and watered often. It is quite forgiving as a tropical plant and will tolerate bouts of neglect and lower light conditions, making it ideal for a beginner plant lover or busy plant collectors. It isn’t too bothered by humidity levels and will happily live in average room humidity but the higher the humidity the better your leaves will appear, as very dry air can lead to brown edges on your plant, spoiling its appearance.

Please note: Syngonium Podophyllum should be kept out of reach of hungry pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Arrowhead plant happy and healthy.

Light: Medium to bright light is ideal, however, this indoor plant can handle lower light conditions.
Water: Allow soil to dry completely before watering.
Humidity: Average room humidity is fine. If the air is very dry, sprits plant often or place on a pebble tray.
Fertilizer: Feed every two weeks in the growing season with a balanced organic feed.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Arrowhead Plant - Pixie
Arrowhead Plant - Pixie
Arrowhead Plant - PixieR 140Plantify - Urban Plantery
Arrowhead Plant - Pixie