Asparagus Fern - Shop Online!
Asparagus Fern - Shop Online!
Asparagus Fern - Shop Online!
Asparagus Fern - Shop Online!

Asparagus Fern

Regular priceR 185.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Asparagus SprengeriI
Common Names: Asparagus Fern, Asparagus Densiflorus Sprengeri, Emerald Fern, Emerald Feather.

  • Statement hanging plant
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Great for smaller spaces
  • Plant Level: Easy

If you like the delicate look of ferns but find them a bit tricky to care for, the Asparagus sprengerii is the plant for you.

Despite having nicknames such as Asparagus or Emerald fern, this plant isn’t a true fern but is actually part of the Lily Family (and is more easy-going as a result!) It is indigenous to the Cape and Northern Provinces of South Africa where it can be found in shady protected subtropical conditions. 

The Asparagus Fern is an easy-going, tolerant houseplant that enjoys moderate indirect light but is versatile and also adapts well to more shady environments. It is happy in average household humidity but gives it a mist every now and again to keep the plant free from dust. 

Water regularly using water at room temperature during Spring and Summer but don’t allow the plant to sit in water or become saturated. It stores water in its tuberous roots so is quite forgiving if you forget to water on the odd occasion!

The fluffy, elegant fronds of this houseplant make it great for hanging in a macrame hanger or allowing to trail off a shelf. Its whimsical appearance adds softness and sense of tranquillity to any setting so would be great styled in a bedroom or living space. 

Please note; these plants are harmful if eaten and are a skin/eye irritant, so keep out of reach of children and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Asparagus Fern healthy and happy.

Water: Allow at least 50% of the soil to dry out before watering. Water less often in winter and more often in summer.
Light: Bright, indirect light
Humidity: Normal to low humidity requirements
Fertilize: Feed with a balanced (diluted by half) Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks during summer (active growing season) and once a month the remaining months of the year. 

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC