Australian Sword Fern - Emerald Queen

Regular price R 95.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 6 items in stock!

Scientific name: Nephrolepis Obliterata Emerald Queen
Synonyms: Boston Fern ‘Emerald Queen’, Sword Fern ‘Emerald Queen’

  • Attractive sword-like foliage
  • Tough Fern variety
  • Upright growth habit
  • Can be hung to create a gorgeous feature
  • Humidity lover

The Emerald Queen Fern is a variety of easy-care and somewhat hardy Sword fern family. This fantastic variety has beautifully emerald fronds that gently arch lending to a full and delicate look.

Nephrolepis, in general, is a hardy fern variety that can handle much brighter light than many other fern varieties. Keeping this delicate beauty thriving is best done by keeping your fern in warm conditions with the highest possible humidity, making it the perfect choice for a brightly lit bathroom or kitchen.

Due to the  Australian Sword Fern 'Emerald Queens' upright growth habit compared to its much larger relative the Boston fern, results in it being a lovely addition to a space that is brightly lit but limited in width. Pair this lush fern with a stylish planter on a tabletop or shelf where it can be admired as a statement specimen or cluster with other house plants as an accent piece. However, like the Boston fern, this variety does well as a graceful hanging houseplant.

To keep your easy-care fern full and lush be sure to plant it in an organic-rich potting medium and keep the soil evenly moist. Spritzing your fern daily as well as placing it on a pebble tray will help raise the humidity around the plant preventing dry edges on the fronds. Be sure to place it in a bright filtered spot away from direct sunlight.

Please note: Nephrolepis is non-toxic to pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Sword Fern houseplant healthy and happy.

Light: Bright filtered light is best.
Water: Water once the surface of the soil is dry to the touch, however, avoid complete drying out.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal.
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer or a fertilizer specially formulated for ferns every two weeks during active growth of Spring through Summer.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Australian Sword Fern - Emerald Queen