Autumn Fern

Regular price R 125.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 2 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Dryopteris Erythrosora
Synonyms: Autumn Fern, Japanese Shield Fern

  • Gorgeous contrasting foliage
  • Loves being slightly moist
  • Super easy care
  • Can handle a variety of lighting conditions
  • Able to get to 60cm tall 

Comes in a 13cm Nursery Pot.

The Autumn fern is a delight to behold with its contrasting foliage as the plant matures. Each new frond starts out a brilliant Coppery orange and matures to a glorious deep green. A fantastic way of adding contrast to your leafy decor.

Not only is Dryopteris Erythorosa a gorgeous looking fern, which is relatively care friendly and appreciates moist potting mix, however, this stunner will tolerate bouts of drying out without any ill effects.

As natives to Woodlands of Japan and China, these stunners prefer bright filtered light, though are highly tolerant of darker conditions, which may slow its growth. Otherwise, if provided with the perfect light, they'll grow fast and tall.

Pair your Autumn fern with one of our stylish locally made planters for an eye-catching statement piece or the ideal gift.

Please note: Autumn ferns are not considered toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your fern happy and healthy.

Water: Keep the soil evenly moist and water once the top 1cm of the potting medium has dried. Avoid allowing the soil to dry completely, however, once in a while is ok.
Light: Bright filtered light is ideal for keeping your plant thriving, avoiding the direct sun or very dark situations.
Humidity: Medium to average room humidity is fine.
Fertilizer: Feed during Spring through Summer with a fertilizer specialized for ferns or use a 1/4 strength balanced feed, every 2 weeks. Avoid feeding in Winter.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Autumn FernAutumn Fern

You may also like