Begonia Rex - Silver Splash
Begonia Rex - Silver Splash

Begonia Rex - Silver Splash

Regular priceR 235.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Begonia Rex Silver Splash
Synonyms: Fancy Leaf Begonia, Begonia Rex "Silver Splash"

  • Striking Silver Foliage
  • Loves high humidity
  • The perfect, unique addition to your plant collection
  • A funky Plant gift for that plant friend
  • Plant level: Intermediate 

Begonia has been growing in popularity for the past few years, and there is no wonder why: they have outstanding foliage that adds colour and texture to the ranges of green in any houseplant urban jungle.

The Silver Splash Begonia houseplant is no doubt a stunner! With gorgeous mottled foliage of silvers, pinks and greys, it is as picturesque as a Silver Splash. 

Provide this beauty with a bright filtered position with relatively high humidity, such as a bright kitchen or warm bright bathroom. However, if cared for correctly will thrive in any position.

Pair with a simplistic planter to allow the foliage to be the Begonia focal point and use as a tabletop centrepiece or as a colour pop among a green foliage backdrop.

Please note: Begonia are considered toxic, please keep out of reach.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these Plant Care Instructions to keep your Begonia healthy and happy.

  • Water: Water thoroughly when the top 2–3 cm of soil has dried out. Be very careful not to waterlog the soil (check for good drainage) as Begonia's are especially susceptible to root rot.
  • Light: Ideally some soft direct sunlight for part of the day, e.g. in the morning. Careful to prevent leaf scorching from intense sunlight.
  • Humidity: Normal room humidity should be fine however place your plant on a pebble tray to raise the humidity in drier seasons, or if heater/air-conditioning is used in the space. 
  • Fertilize: Every two weeks during the growing season (Spring / Summer) and cut back to monthly during dormancy. Use a good balanced organic Fertilizer.
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC