Bird of Paradise - Strelitzia Reginae - Shop Online!
Bird of Paradise - Strelitzia Reginae - Shop Online!
Bird of Paradise - Strelitzia Reginae - Shop Online!
Bird of Paradise - Strelitzia Reginae - Shop Online!

Bird of Paradise - Strelitzia Reginae

Regular priceR 465.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Strelizia Reginae
Common Names: Bird of Paradise Plant, Crane Flower, Orange Bird Of Paradise

  • Waterwise
  • Dramatic Foliage
  • Adds Tropical Flair
  • Indigenous South African Plant
  • Plant Level: Easy care

    Looking for that statement plant that doesn't take over? Then look no further, than the Bird of Paradise Plant with its magnificent slender stems and fanned out paddle-like leaves with the brightest orange flowers, that are sought after for floral arrangements. This stunner is a cousin of the larger Wild Banana but does not get as mammoth in size, making it much more manageable for smaller indoor spaces.

    You will be pleasantly surprised to find that compared to other tropical plants this is an easy-going addition to your houseplant collection. Strelitzia Reginae though commonly growing as an outdoor plant has made a place for itself as a fast-growing and popular indoor plant. Provide this beauty with bright light to some sun and watch it flourish.

    Native to our sunny part of the globe make the Bird of paradise a pretty hardy and Waterwise houseplant, good for a beginner indoor enthusiast or busy business traveller looking for a bit of that tropical feel at home. 

     Plant Strelitzia Reginae in clusters to create a full dense look or individually as a feature piece. Pair with terracotta for that traditional look or into a sleek black ceramic planter for a more modernistic appeal

    Please Note: Strelitzias are toxic to humans and animals, especially the flowers and seeds. Please do not consume. Keep out of reach of animals and children,

    CARE INSTRUCTIONS
    Follow these instructions to keep your Bird of Paradise healthy and happy.

    • Water: During the summer months, the Strelitzia will need regular watering to keep the soil moist. During winter and autumn, water less allowing the soil to almost dry out before the next water. Careful not to let the soil be waterlogged.
    • Light: Plenty of bright light. Our variety is "soft grown" in a greenhouse, so they won't tolerate harsh, direct sunlight. Some softer direct morning sun will be fine. Too little light and the Bird of Paradise won't be happy.
    • Humidity: Normal room humidity will be fine.
    • Fertilize: Feed twice a month during the growing period (Spring-Summer) cutting back during its dormancy (colder season).
    • Available for Shipping Nationwide
    • Plantify Quality Guarantee

    We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

    =================

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    You may also like


    Recently viewed

    Fresh and New

    Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

    What Our Clients Say...

    ★★★★★

    "They have anything and everything you need..."

    Cebisa D.
    Khayelitsha, WC
    ★★★★★

    "I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

    Altia G.
    Bloemfontein, FS
    ★★★★★

    "Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

    Helene-Marie C.
    Stellenbosch, WC
    ★★★★★

    "Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

    Marco M.
    Potchefstroom, NW
    ★★★★★

    "Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

    Jayshree P.
    Muizenberg, WC